ducatipaso.org
http://forums.ducatipaso.org/

Paso production numbers
http://forums.ducatipaso.org/viewtopic.php?f=8&t=187
Page 1 of 3

Author:  fasterdammit [ Wed Feb 09, 2005 4:50 am ]
Post subject:  Paso production numbers

To put it all in perspective, some numbers for my fellow Paso owners. From the pages Ian Falloon's "Standard Catalog of Ducati Motorcycles" (ISBN 087349-714-7). This is just what the book says, I figured I'd pass the info along because I'm sure some of you will appreciate it as I do.

(The book differentiates between non-California-spec models and California-spec models, frame numbers of each at the bottom)

Starting with the 750s ...
Red, non-US:
    1986 - 1023
    1987 - 828
    7/87 - 450
Red, US, non-Cali:
    1986 - 392
    1987 - 1,010
    1988 - 55
Red, US, Cali:
    1988 - 350
White, non-US:
    7/87 - 50
White, US, non-Cali:
    1987 - 50
Blue, US, Cali:
    1987 - 150
    1988 - 100
Blue, US, non-Cali:
    1987 - 250
    1988 - 55

Uprated, US:
1987 - 50 each Cali and non-Cali

For a whopping total of 4863 Paso 750s. From frame number 750001; 751081-751480 (US) and from 752608 (1988).

Author:  fasterdammit [ Wed Feb 09, 2005 4:56 am ]
Post subject: 

On to the 906s:

906s
Red:
    1988 - 502
    1989 - 400
Blue:
    1988 - 200
Black:
    1988 - 100
    1989 - 100
US:
    Red, 1988 - 250
    Blue, 1989 - 100
Switz:
    Red, 1988 - 100
    Blue, 1988 - 50

For a total of 1802 Paso 906s, from frame numbers PC 000001

Author:  fasterdammit [ Wed Feb 09, 2005 5:00 am ]
Post subject: 

And finally, the 907 I.E.

1990 - 1053 (one of which in 1989)
1992 - 330 (60 of which in 1991)
1992, black - 110 (in 1991)

US, non-Cali:
    1990 - 195
    1992 - 286 (146 in 1991)
    1992, black - 64 (in 1991)
US, Cali:
    1990 - 55
    1992 - 103 (63 in 1991)
    1992, black - 27 (in 1991)
Germany:
    1992 - 60 (10 in 1991)
    1992, black - 20 (in 1991)


For a total of 2303 907I.E.s, from frame number PI 2 000001.

Author:  fasterdammit [ Wed Feb 09, 2005 5:05 am ]
Post subject: 

So there were 8968 production Pasos (according to this book). Turns out mine is one of 560 for 1988, one of 55 blue ones.

Hope everybody enjoys finding their ride among the numbers. :)

Author:  mike [ Wed Feb 09, 2005 4:01 pm ]
Post subject: 

now the real question is... which bikes were "uprated" and how are they identified? this is something that i have not been able to answer in seven years of research. everywhere i turn its a dead end.

what was uprated?
how do you identify an uprated bike?
does uprated = limited with red paint?

does anyone who actually purchased their bike new knowing that it was uprated still have their bike?

is my 87 uprated? it supposedly has hotter cams and better headwork. perhaps its factory? the paint is redder than most and is original. :confused:

Author:  fasterdammit [ Wed Feb 09, 2005 5:17 pm ]
Post subject: 

mike wrote:
now the real question is... which bikes were "uprated" and how are they identified? this is something that i have not been able to answer in seven years of research. everywhere i turn its a dead end.

what was uprated?
how do you identify an uprated bike?
does uprated = limited with red paint?

does anyone who actually purchased their bike new knowing that it was uprated still have their bike?

is my 87 uprated? it supposedly has hotter cams and better headwork. perhaps its factory? the paint is redder than most and is original. :confused:


Good questions ... I didn't see much about the uprated models in the text of this book though. Maybe we all need to make a trip to the factory in person and ply some employees/ex-employees with il vino and get some answers. I know who worked on the bodywork on my Paso - he signed his initials in some of the pieces.

Also, the breakdown of the production numbers is a little confusing; I wish they had better manifests of the frame numbers - to see what went were and meant what. If it exists, the book doesn't cover it that I've found - although I haven't digested the whole thing yet.

Otherwise, it's another Falloon book: good pictures, pretty comprehensive, and a decent running history of the company and its bikes. I saw it on ebay for $30USD, but I ordered mine - shipped - for about $20USD from ABE Books. Good place to find all sorts of stuff ...

Author:  mike [ Wed Feb 09, 2005 7:26 pm ]
Post subject: 

were those initials LL by chance? If so, I've met him in person.

Author:  fasterdammit [ Wed Feb 09, 2005 8:35 pm ]
Post subject: 

mike wrote:
were those initials LL by chance? If so, I've met him in person.

No way! Very cool. But no ... it was a Salvatore person ... I'll have to check. Been a while since I looked.

So what's the story behind LL? (Could be something for Skins' upcoming forum, eh? :P )

Author:  mike [ Wed Feb 09, 2005 8:52 pm ]
Post subject: 

Actually it's very fascinating. At DRA I met Livio Lodi, who is the curator of the Ducati museum. Apparently he was very excited to meet me because when he was younger and working for Ducati, he and his twin brother assembled Paso bodywork on the line. His brother is left handed, and he is right handed so they worked on the opposite sides of the bike. Really neat stuff!

Author:  Duck01 [ Tue Apr 05, 2005 10:18 am ]
Post subject: 

Hmmmm - I'd certainly like to know more about my 906. Same with finding out how the grey 906s that went in Aussie came about......

Author:  grh [ Fri May 20, 2005 2:56 am ]
Post subject: 

There is no mention of the grey 906 in the production numbers above. I have owned a grey 906 - 89, from new (still have it).

Not many were avaivable, I knew of maybe 4 in New South Wales.

The parts manual I have for the 906 only lists red ,blue and, metallic grey - there is no mention of a black model.

I like to know more about these grey 906,s ie numbers produced are they 'upgraded etc'

GRH 89 grey 906

Author:  mike [ Fri May 20, 2005 3:47 am ]
Post subject: 

grh wrote:
There is no mention of the grey 906 in the production numbers above. I have owned a grey 906 - 89, from new (still have it).

Not many were avaivable, I knew of maybe 4 in New South Wales.

The parts manual I have for the 906 only lists red ,blue and, metallic grey - there is no mention of a black model.

I like to know more about these grey 906,s ie numbers produced are they 'upgraded etc'

GRH 89 grey 906


the metallic black he refers to above is the same color you are referring to. it's a grey/charcoal/anthraciteish color.

Author:  grh [ Fri May 20, 2005 4:56 am ]
Post subject: 

No, you are wrong about the grey/black colour. The grey is a metallic silver with grey and is much lighter than the black colour.

grh 89 906

Author:  redpaso [ Fri May 20, 2005 6:45 am ]
Post subject: 

this is the grey on the 906, it is very definately a grey. I have seen in the flesh & from no angle in no light does it look black

Image

Below is the Anthracite or black that to my knowledge only appeared on the 907. They are definately different colours

Image

Author:  mike [ Fri May 20, 2005 4:43 pm ]
Post subject: 

what I meant was that the numbers above reference 'black' but mean the 'grey' that you speak of. i have seen a grey 906 and it's a dark grey but by no means is black. the 907 is much darker.

the numbers are a direct quote from ian faloon's book and probably came from ducati build sheets, and these are not known for their accuracy... there are various shades of the blue bikes, too, but they are all called 'blue'. Also, the red on my 87 is very different from my 88.

typical italian 80s fashion. :laugh:

Page 1 of 3 All times are UTC
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/